Host professor profiles

2019

Rune Steenberg
University of Copenhagen

Ablet Kamalov
Turan University


Kendall Heitzman
University of Iowa

Vanessa Frangville
Université libre de Bruxelles


Shelley Wing Chan
Wittenberg University

Howard Choy
Wittenberg University


Preciosa de Joya
Ateneo de Manila University

Jan Mrazek
National University of Singapore


Thomas Lee
Tianjin Normal University and Chinese University of Hong Kong

Sze-Wing Tang
Chinese University of Hong Kong


Rint Sybesma
Leiden University

Lisa Cheng
Leiden University


Tuong Vu
University of Oregon

Aubie Hermann
Aston University


Malcom Cook
ISEAS

Jiayi Zhou
Stockholm international peace research institute


Sergei Ivanov
Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography FEB RAS

René Trappel
University of Freiburg


Hyun-Gwi Park
Chung Ang university

Konstantin Grigorichev
Irkutsk State University


Jeanne Marie Stumpf-Carome
Kent State University


Pascal Abb
Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR)



Shogo Suzuki
University of Manchester

Adam Yuet Chau
University of Cambridge


Mark Beeson
University of Western Australia

Ian Ja Chong
National University of Singapore


Yernur Rakhimov
Department of history of Kazakhstan S. Toraigyrov PSU

Ian Storey
ISEAS


Slavomir Horak
Tbilisi State University

Sebastian Maier
Austria Goes Silk Road


Sebastian Holler
Austria Goes Silk Road

Wolfram Schaffar
University of Passau


Anna Holzmann
Mercator Institute for China Studies

Emillian Kavalski
University of Nottingham Ningbo


Robert Stehrer
Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies

Velina Tchakarova
Austrian Institute for European and Security Policy


Padraig Lysaght
University of Vienna

Irene Chan
Nanyang Technological University


Jing Long
Shanghai Institutes for International Studies

Frédéric Lasserre
Laval University


Yuka Kobayashi
School of Oriental and African Studies

Tanguy Struye de Swielande
Université Catholique de Louvain


Werner Fasslabend
AIES

Jérémy Jammes
Universiti Brunei Darussalam


Bartek Kowalski
University of Łódz

Timur Dadabaev
University of Tsukuba


Yuan Homg Chu
National Chiao Tung University

Joyce C.H. Liu
National Chiao Tung University


Filip Kraus
Academica Sinica

Qiang Ma
Shaanxi Normal University


Xiang Han
Shaanxi Normal University

Zhongyi Han
Shaanxi Normal University


Xin Wang
Shaanxi Normal University

Chao Wang
Shaanxi Normal University


Uli Sauerland
Leibniz-Zentrum Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft (ZAS)

Wing-Fai Leung
King’s College London


Sergej Abashin
European University At St Petersburg

Victor H. Mair
University of Pennsylvania


Ildikó Bellér-Hann
University of Copenhagen

Allen Chun
Academica Sinica

2018

Prof. Nicholas Evans
Australian National University

 


Luis Morgado da Costa
Nanyang Technological University of Singapore



David Moeljadi
Nanyang Technological University of Singapore


Robert Forkel
Max Planck Institute

 



Johannes Dellert
Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen


Svetlana Jacquesson
American University of Central Asia

 



Dr. Ivan Franceschini
China in the World,
Australian National University


Sayana Namsaraeva
University of Cambridge

 



Dr. Elisa T. Bertuzzo
Future Cities Laboratory (FCL),
ETH-Zurich

Carmen Brandt
University of Bonn

 



Tibor Aßheuer
University of Vienna

 


Prof. Hasan A. Shafie
Department of Anthropology,
University of Dhaka



Dr. Natalia Ryzhova
Economic Research Institute,
Russian Academy of Sciences


Categories

Recent Posts

14 Oct 2019

Thi Ha Hoang: ASEAN-China Community of Common Destiny: Towards the Future or Fast-forward to History?

Date 23. 10. 2019 13:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

14 Oct 2019

Peter Hays Gries: How the West feels and thinks about China—and why

Date 23. 10. 2019 10:00 Location Auditorium 1.25, Křížkovského...

Read more

14 Oct 2019

Laurent Sagart: The formation of Sino-Tibetan from the point of view of animal and plant domestications

Date 23. 10. 2019 10:15 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární...

Read more

14 Oct 2019

Penelope Howe: Word order and the verb voice system in Northern Malagasy dialects

Date 23. 10. 2019 09:15 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

02 Oct 2019

Gulfs and Bridges: Inter-cultural Influences and Emergence of Modern Literature in Tibet

Workshop on Modern Tibetan Literature, November 23, 2019 Palacky University...

Read more

01 Oct 2019

Jinjin Lu: Chinese academic “going out” and “bringing in” mobility plan: Mars hits the Earth

Date 16. 10. 2019 11:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární...

Read more

12 Sep 2019

Modernization in South-East Asia and Western Pacific

in Olomouc, October 10-11, 2019 Organizer: Martin Soukup The objective...

Read more

29 Aug 2019

Konstantinos Tsimonis: ChinaThreat.eu: Securitizing Chinese economic presence in Europe

Date 16. 10. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

29 Aug 2019

Alan Chong: Singapore Engages China’s Belt and Road Initiative: The Pitfalls and Promises of Soft Strategies

Date 25. 9. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

26 Aug 2019

Bill Hayton: The Recent Developments in the South China Sea

Date 18. 9. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

19 Jul 2019

Preciosa de Joya: The Filipino-Chinese (Tsinoys) and their narratives of loyalty to the motherland

Date 10. 7. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

02 Jul 2019

Jan Mrázek: Encounters with China and Singapore in Riau Islands and Indonesian ‘South China Sea’: Images, Stories, Nets

Date 3. 7. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

14 Jun 2019

The 1st International Workshop on Cantonese Syntax

The 1st International Workshop on Cantonese Syntax will be held on 27-28 June,...

Read more

13 Jun 2019

Hermann Aubie: Freedom of expression and repression in China from 1989 to 2019

When 19 June 2019, 14:00-15:00 Where Trainee Center, 3.40, Vodární...

Read more

13 Jun 2019

Malcom Cook: Australia’s Myth-Busting Relation with China

When 19 June 2019, 11:00-12:00 Where Trainee Center, room 3.40,...

Read more

10 Jun 2019

Tuong Vu: Rethinking War and Revolution in Vietnam

When: June 19, 2019, 10:00-11:00 Where: Trainee Center, 3.40,...

Read more

31 May 2019

Chinese Agriculture Abroad

When June 7, 2019, 09:30 -17:00; June 8, 2019, 10:00 -15:00 ...

Read more

23 May 2019

Security and Risks of Fieldwork

When May 29, 2019, 10:00 -15:00 Where Trainee Centre 3. 40,...

Read more

22 May 2019

Jeanne Marie Stumpf-Carome: Ethnography: The Risky Business of Documenting Repression

When: May 29, 2019, 10:00-11:30 Where: Trainee Center, 3.40,...

Read more

21 May 2019

Pascal Abb: Think Tanks in China

When: May 28th, 2019, 15:00-16:30 Where: Trainee Centre, 3.40,...

Read more

20 May 2019

Shogo Suzuki: Will the AIIB trigger off a ‘new round of rivalry’ between China and Japan?

When: May 22, 2019, 10:00-11:00 Where: Trainee Centre, room 3.40,...

Read more

03 May 2019

Wolfram Schaffar: In Search of Theories and Concepts to Make Sense of BRI – World Systems Theory, the Imperial Chain and the Primacy of Inner Factors

When: Wednesday, March 15, 2019, 10:00-11:30 Where: Trainee Centre,...

Read more

30 Apr 2019

Mark Beeson: The China Challenge in the Asia Pacific

When: Monday, May 13, 2019, 11:30 -13:00 Where: Trainee center...

Read more

29 Apr 2019

Ian Ja Chong: Where Have I Seen This Before? Colonialism, the Cold War, and China’s Belt and Road

When: April, 24, 2019, 10:00 -11:30 Where: Trainee center 3.40,...

Read more

28 Apr 2019

Filip Kraus: Vietnamese Migration to Taiwan (ROC)

When: March 28, 2019, 15:00-16:30 Where: Room KC-2.04,...

Read more

27 Apr 2019

Ian Storey: The South China Sea Dispute: The Key Issues

When: March 27, 2019, 13:00-14:30 Where: Trainee center 3.40,...

Read more

Latest Comments

Archives