Material Culture Conference

Petra Vaculíková10 Jan 2019Leave a comment


Material Culture Conference 6th-7th September 2019, Olomouc, Czech Republic

The project Sinophone Borderlands – Interaction at the Edges invites to a conference on material culture from 6th to 7th of September 2019 that focuses on the perception of material culture in Asia today. The conference seeks for approaches in studying material culture and its changes due to changes of livelihoods, environments, connectivity and natural resources in Far East, Central Asia, Siberia, South- and Southeast Asia. The conference highlights studying several regions (named above) but also meta-discourses like infrastructure, interior and comparisons of changing landscapes.

For further information please contact us at the following email: olaf.gunther@upol.cz .

Time schedule:

Time6 September 2019 (Friday), Křižkovského 10, Room 3.05
18:00 – 19:00Joy Hendry (Oxford Brookes University; University of Edinburgh)
 Material Culture in Unspoken Communication: The Case of Japan
19:00 – 19:30Welcome drink
Time7 September 2019 (Saturday), Křižkovského 10, Room 2.25
9:00– 9:30Registration + Cup of coffee
9:30 – 11:00Materiality – Identity – Community, English language panel
 Script as a Vital Element of Material Culture in Contemporary South Asia – Carmen Brandt (University of Bonn, Germany) 
 Felt making, its narrations on locality, people and its cultural contexts – Stephanie Bunn (University of St. Andrews, UK)
 New look at centuries old Southeast Asia materials: rattan, lacquer and gutta percha in the context of cultural heritage artifacts – Hanna M Szczepanowska (West Virginia University, USA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee break
11:30-12:30Heritage and Material Culture, English Language panel
 The Immateriality of the Material: the Jamdani Case: an Intagible Cultural Heritage of Bangladesh – Niger Sultana (Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam University, Bangladesh)
 Anthropological dilemmas in the protection and preservation of cultural heritage with special reference to UNESCO, armed conflict and Bangladesh – Raasheed Mahmood (University of Dhaka – Bangladesh)
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 15:30Material culture and the Museum, mixed language panel english –  russian
 Asian art in the collection of the West Bohemian Museum in Pilsen – characteristics and origin of the collection – Jindřich Mleziva (West Bohemian Museum in Pilzen, Czechia)
 Iranian collections from the Russian Ethnographic Museum: History of acquisitions and general characteristics – Lusine Stephanovna Gushchian (Russian Ethnography of Central Asia, Russia)
 Traditional Kazakh utensils in the collection of the Russian Ethnographic Museum – Larisa Fedorovna Popova (Naprstek Museum, Czechia)
 Manchu – Qing dynasty dress in the Náprstek museum – Helena Heroldová (Naprstek Museum, Czechia)
15:30 – 16:00Coffee break
16:00  – 17:30Material culture and its documentation, Russian language panel
 Contemporary Tajik crafts – textile of Matcha Mountains – Olga Viktorovna Starostina (Russian Musem of Ethnography, Russia)
 The Altai painter Choros-Gurkin and material culture – Rimma Mikhailovna Erkinova (Museum Ethnography, Russia) 
 The role of European written sources on the history of the material culture of the Karakalpaks of the 18th-19th centuries – Jumashev Askar, Saparniyazov Aziz (Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan)

Write a comment

Categories

Recent Posts

14 Oct 2019

Thi Ha Hoang: ASEAN-China Community of Common Destiny: Towards the Future or Fast-forward to History?

Date 23. 10. 2019 13:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

14 Oct 2019

Peter Hays Gries: How the West feels and thinks about China—and why

Date 23. 10. 2019 10:00 Location Auditorium 1.25, Křížkovského...

Read more

14 Oct 2019

Laurent Sagart: The formation of Sino-Tibetan from the point of view of animal and plant domestications

Date 23. 10. 2019 10:15 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární...

Read more

14 Oct 2019

Penelope Howe: Word order and the verb voice system in Northern Malagasy dialects

Date 23. 10. 2019 09:15 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

02 Oct 2019

Gulfs and Bridges: Inter-cultural Influences and Emergence of Modern Literature in Tibet

Workshop on Modern Tibetan Literature, November 23, 2019 Palacky University...

Read more

01 Oct 2019

Jinjin Lu: Chinese academic “going out” and “bringing in” mobility plan: Mars hits the Earth

Date 16. 10. 2019 11:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární...

Read more

12 Sep 2019

Modernization in South-East Asia and Western Pacific

in Olomouc, October 10-11, 2019 Organizer: Martin Soukup The objective...

Read more

29 Aug 2019

Konstantinos Tsimonis: ChinaThreat.eu: Securitizing Chinese economic presence in Europe

Date 16. 10. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

29 Aug 2019

Alan Chong: Singapore Engages China’s Belt and Road Initiative: The Pitfalls and Promises of Soft Strategies

Date 25. 9. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

26 Aug 2019

Bill Hayton: The Recent Developments in the South China Sea

Date 18. 9. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

19 Jul 2019

Preciosa de Joya: The Filipino-Chinese (Tsinoys) and their narratives of loyalty to the motherland

Date 10. 7. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

02 Jul 2019

Jan Mrázek: Encounters with China and Singapore in Riau Islands and Indonesian ‘South China Sea’: Images, Stories, Nets

Date 3. 7. 2019 10:00 Location Trainee centre 3.40, Vodární 6,...

Read more

14 Jun 2019

The 1st International Workshop on Cantonese Syntax

The 1st International Workshop on Cantonese Syntax will be held on 27-28 June,...

Read more

13 Jun 2019

Hermann Aubie: Freedom of expression and repression in China from 1989 to 2019

When 19 June 2019, 14:00-15:00 Where Trainee Center, 3.40, Vodární...

Read more

13 Jun 2019

Malcom Cook: Australia’s Myth-Busting Relation with China

When 19 June 2019, 11:00-12:00 Where Trainee Center, room 3.40,...

Read more

10 Jun 2019

Tuong Vu: Rethinking War and Revolution in Vietnam

When: June 19, 2019, 10:00-11:00 Where: Trainee Center, 3.40,...

Read more

31 May 2019

Chinese Agriculture Abroad

When June 7, 2019, 09:30 -17:00; June 8, 2019, 10:00 -15:00 ...

Read more

23 May 2019

Security and Risks of Fieldwork

When May 29, 2019, 10:00 -15:00 Where Trainee Centre 3. 40,...

Read more

22 May 2019

Jeanne Marie Stumpf-Carome: Ethnography: The Risky Business of Documenting Repression

When: May 29, 2019, 10:00-11:30 Where: Trainee Center, 3.40,...

Read more

21 May 2019

Pascal Abb: Think Tanks in China

When: May 28th, 2019, 15:00-16:30 Where: Trainee Centre, 3.40,...

Read more

20 May 2019

Shogo Suzuki: Will the AIIB trigger off a ‘new round of rivalry’ between China and Japan?

When: May 22, 2019, 10:00-11:00 Where: Trainee Centre, room 3.40,...

Read more

03 May 2019

Wolfram Schaffar: In Search of Theories and Concepts to Make Sense of BRI – World Systems Theory, the Imperial Chain and the Primacy of Inner Factors

When: Wednesday, March 15, 2019, 10:00-11:30 Where: Trainee Centre,...

Read more

30 Apr 2019

Mark Beeson: The China Challenge in the Asia Pacific

When: Monday, May 13, 2019, 11:30 -13:00 Where: Trainee center...

Read more

29 Apr 2019

Ian Ja Chong: Where Have I Seen This Before? Colonialism, the Cold War, and China’s Belt and Road

When: April, 24, 2019, 10:00 -11:30 Where: Trainee center 3.40,...

Read more

28 Apr 2019

Filip Kraus: Vietnamese Migration to Taiwan (ROC)

When: March 28, 2019, 15:00-16:30 Where: Room KC-2.04,...

Read more

27 Apr 2019

Ian Storey: The South China Sea Dispute: The Key Issues

When: March 27, 2019, 13:00-14:30 Where: Trainee center 3.40,...

Read more

Latest Comments

Archives